National Association of Home Builders v. United States Fish and Wildlife Service , 34 F. Supp. 3d 50 ( 2014 )
[…] II.   BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory Background
    The Endangered Species Act was enacted “to provide a means
    whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and
    threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] a program for
    the conservation of such endangered species and threatened
    species.”   Endangered Species Act of 1973 § 2, 16 U.S.C. §
    1531(b) (2012).    Section 4 of the ESA directs the Service,
    - 5 -
    acting on behalf of the Secretary of Interior, to determine
    whether a particular species should be listed as endangered or
    threatened, 
    id. § 1533(a),
    and when such a determination is made,
    to designate “critical habitat” for the species, 
    id. § 1533(a)(3)(A)(i).
      The Service must decide whether to list a
    species “solely on the basis of the best scientific and
    commercial data available.”   § 1533(b)(1)(A).   The ESA’s
    protections apply only after a species is listed as endangered
    or threatened.   
    Id. § 1538(a).
    Members of the public may petition the Service to list a
    species.   See 
    id. § 1533(b)(3).
       For every petition to list a
    species, the Service must find whether listing is (1) not
    warranted, (2) warranted, or (3) warranted but precluded by
    pending proposals to list other species.     
    Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B).
    If listing is warranted, the Service must (1) promptly publish a
    proposed rule, 
    id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(ii),
    and (2) within one year
    publish a final rule, withdraw the proposed rule, or delay a
    final decision for up to six months to solicit more scientific
    information, 
    id. § 1533(b)(6)(A)(i),
    1533(b)(6)(B)(i).
    The Service must annually review the species whose listing
    is warranted-but-precluded, 
    id. § 1533(b)(3)(C)(i),
    and
    implement a system to monitor their status and “prevent a
    significant risk to the well being of any such species,” 
    id. § 1533(b)(3)(C)(iii).
      In addition, the Service must also
    - 6 -
    establish guidelines that include a ranking system to help
    identify species that should receive priority review for listing.
    
    Id. § 1533(h)(3).
    B. Factual and Procedural Background