Wildearth Guardians v. Salazar , 859 F. Supp. 2d 83 ( 2012 )
[…] example, by requiring accepted bids to meet or exceed fair market value. However, the Act has
    little to say about the competitive bidding process itself. Instead, Congress elected to confer
    upon the Secretary “sweeping authority” to promulgate regulations designed to carry out the
    statutory command. Indep. Petroleum Ass’n of Am. v. DeWitt, 
    279 F.3d 1036
    , 1039 (D.C. Cir.
    2002), cert. denied sub nom. Indep. Petroleum Ass’n of Am. v. Watson, 
    537 U.S. 1105
     (2003);
    see also 
    30 U.S.C. § 189
     (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and
    proper rules and regulations to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the
    purposes of this chapter.”).
    2
    Pursuant to his broad authority, the Secretary enacted regulations delineating how the
    BLM would “conduct competitive leasing of rights to extract [f]ederal coal.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 3420.0-1
    . The regulations provide for two different coal leasing processes: (1) the regional