Building and Construction Trades Department, Afl-Cio v. Chao ( 2009 )
[…] public record. The Davis-Bacon Act, enacted by Congress in 1931 and amended most recently
    in 2002, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he advertised specifications for every contract in
    excess of $2,000[] to which the Federal Government . . . is a party[] for [the] construction,
    alteration, or repair . . . of public buildings . . . which requires or involves the employment of
    mechanics or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid” to those
    mechanics and laborers. 
    40 U.S.C. § 3142
    (a). “The minimum wages shall be based on the
    wages [that] the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of
    laborers and mechanics” employed on similar projects in the “civil subdivision of the State in
    which the work is to be performed,” 
    id.
     § 3142(b), and “[e]very contract” covered by the statute
    1
    The plaintiff’s amended complaint names Elaine L. Chao and Samuel W. Bodman, the former Secretary of Labor
    and Secretary of Energy, respectively, as defendants in their official capacities.