Pinnacle Health Hospitals v. Johnson ( 2010 )
[…] 7
    “[A court’s] review in such cases is ‘more deferential . . . than that afforded under Chevron.’”
    Wyo. Outdoor Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 
    165 F.3d 43
    , 52 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (quoting Nat’l Med.
    Enters. Inc. v. Shalala, 
    43 F.3d 691
    , 697 (D.C. Cir. 1995)).
    8
    Mot. at 14, and that substantial evidence supported the Administrator’s conclusion that the
    consolidation was not a bona fide sale, id. at 19.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (l)(3) governs the effect of consolidations between providers on
    Medicare reimbursement. Unlike § 413.134(l)(2), which governs mergers between providers,
    § 413.134(l)(3) does not explicitly authorize depreciation adjustment payments when providers
    consolidate. Compare id. § 413.134(l)(2) (specifying that “[i]f the merged corporation was a
    provider before the merger, then it is subject to the provisions of paragraphs . . . (f) of this
    section concerning . . . the realization of gains and losses” on depreciation) with id.
    § 413.134(l)(3) (governing the effect of a consolidation and omitting the previously quoted
    sentence or other comparable provision); see also Via Christi Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Leavitt, 
    509 F.3d 1259