American Medical Technologies, Inc. v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] suggested by the Secretary over the protestations of the plaintiff -- that the plaintiff could have
    taken to obtain administrative review. See 529 U.S. at 21. Here, the Secretary asserts that
    plaintiff could have submitted claims for reimbursement using the new codes rather than the old
    ones. See Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of the Mot. to Dismiss ("Def. Mem.") at 21-22. Had plaintiff
    used the new codes, it could have sought further administrative (and potentially judicial) review
    of the initial reimbursement determination. Def. Mem. at 22. The Secretary cites to 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.924
    (b)(12), which provides that any issue "having a present or potential effect on the amount
    of benefits to be paid" may be appealed. Because the promulgation of new billing codes has an
    "effect on the amount of benefits to be paid," the Secretary argues, plaintiff had a vehicle for an
    administrative appeal. As part of that appeal, plaintiff could have challenged the allegedly