American Medical Technologies, Inc. v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] unlawful actions about which it now complains.
    Plaintiff counters that the Secretary's proposal is unworkable. According to plaintiff, it
    would have been reimbursed had it used the new codes, but the reimbursement amounts would
    -7-
    have been lower. And under a different provision of the regulations, 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.926
    (c),
    plaintiff argues, disputes as to fee schedule amounts cannot be appealed. See Pl. Opp at 10-11.
    But the regulation cited by plaintiff would not bar review under the approach suggested
    by the Secretary. To be sure, 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.926
    (c) precludes appeals of "[a]ny issue regarding
    the computation of the payment amount of program reimbursement of general applicability . . .
    such as the establishment of a fee schedule . . . ." If plaintiff were to appeal from an initial
    determination using the new billing codes, however, it would not be raising an "issue regarding
    the computation of the payment amount." Rather, plaintiff would be raising an issue regarding