Estate of Mark Parsons v. Palestinian Authority ( 2010 )
[…] attack to the PRC; it merely asserts that the PRC has carried out
    numerous terrorist attacks.   Id. at 105.
    Plaintiffs’ admissible proof boils down to a single
    admissible fact -- that the bomb that killed Parsons was similar
    in structure to those used by the PRC in the past.    The rest is
    speculation and conjecture.   No reasonable juror could conclude
    on the basis of this evidence alone that the bomb that killed
    Parsons was placed by the PRC.4   Accordingly, I need not reach the
    second part of the § 2339A analysis –- the question of whether
    the PA supplied material support to the attacker.
    B. Conspiracy (§ 2332(b))
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2332
    (b), it is a crime for someone
    outside the U.S. to “attempt[] to kill, or engage[] in a
    conspiracy to kill, a national of the United States.”    To
    establish a conspiracy under § 2232(b), the plaintiffs must prove
    that the defendant “(1) knew about the aims and objectives of the
    [alleged] criminal conspirac[y], (2) agreed to the essence of
    4
    There is evidence that Qarmout is a PRC member, so it may be