Hammett v. U.S. Parole Commission ( 2010 )
[…] Comm'n, No. 04-2192, 
    2006 WL 1102805
    , at *2 (D.D.C. Apr.26, 2006).
    Montgomery, 
    2007 WL 1232190
    , * 2. Another judge of this court has further explained:
    The [U.S.] Parole Commission has had jurisdiction over parole matters of District
    of Columbia felons since August 1998. 
    D.C. Code § 24-1231
     (now § 24-131); see
    Franklin v. District of Columbia, 
    163 F.3d 625
    , 632 (D.C. Cir. 1998). It is
    empowered to grant, deny, or revoke a District of Columbia offender's parole and
    to impose or modify his parole conditions. 
    D.C. Code § 24-131
    (a). As the duly
    authorized paroling authority, the Commission does not usurp a judicial function
    when, as here, it acts “pursuant to the parole laws and regulations of the District
    of Columbia.” 
    D.C. Code § 24-131
    (c). This is so because “parole revocation is
    not the continuation of a criminal trial but a separate administrative
    proceeding”. . . pertaining to the execution of an imposed sentence.
    Thompson v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Corrections,