Heller v. District of Columbia ( 2010 )
[…] police regulations . . . necessary for the regulation of firearms” within the meaning of 
    D.C. Code § 1-303.43.16
     See 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 77-80. The plaintiffs argue that although some other cities
    and states have promulgated laws requiring the licensing and registration of firearms and barring
    certain types of dangerous weapons, none of those laws are as restrictive as the District’s. Pls.’
    Mot. at 27-32. The defendants respond by arguing that the laws are “usual and reasonable” and
    16
    Section 1-303.43 authorizes the Council “to make, and the Mayor of the District . . . to enforce,
    all such usual and reasonable police regulations, in addition to those already made under §§
    1-303.01 to 1-303.03 as the Council may deem necessary for the regulation of firearms,
    projectiles, explosives, or weapons of any kind in the District of Columbia.” D.C. CODE § 1-
    303.43.
    27
    therefore that the District acted within its legislative power in promulgating them. See Defs.’
    Cross-Mot. at 35-38.
    As an initial matter, the court rejects the plaintiffs’ assertion that the challenged
    measures are not “reasonable.”