Heller v. District of Columbia ( 2010 )
[…] For example, the D.C. Court of Appeals in
    Filippo v. Real Estate Commission of the District of Columbia concluded that a regulation
    “prohibit[ing] any person, for reasons of race, color, religion or national origin, to[] [r]efuse or
    fail to transfer an interest in real property, or require different terms for such tansfer [sic], or
    falsely represent that such interest is not available for such transfer,” was “usual” because other
    jurisdictions had promulgated ordinances prohibiting discrimination on account of race. 223
    17
    Section 1-303.01 authorizes the District to promulgate “usual and reasonable police regulations”
    in nine enumerated subject matter areas. Id. § 1-303.01. Similarly, § 1-303.03 authorizes the
    District to make and enforce “all such reasonable and usual police regulations . . . as the Council
    may deem necessary for the protection of lives, limbs, health, comfort, and quiet of all persons
    and the protection of all property within the District of Columbia.” Id. § 1-303.03.
    
    28 A.2d 268
    , 273-74 (D.C. 1966). In other words, the court focused on whether other jurisdictions
    had enacted laws aimed at combating race discrimination, not whether the content of those laws
    was similar to the District’s regulation. 
    Id.