Faternal Order of Police Library of Congress Labor Committee v. the Library of Congress ( 2010 )
[…] 572 F. Supp. 2d at
    125 n.14 (citing Buggs,
    
    293 F. Supp. 2d at 141
    ). Furthermore, the Court concludes in a joint opinion issued in two cases
    related to this action—Rovillard v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd., Civil Action No. 09-682; Perry v.
    U.S. Capitol Police Bd., Civil Action No. 09-683—that defendants’ position is correct.6
    6
    As explained in those opinions, the D.C. Circuit and United States Supreme Court
    agree that Congress has exempted age requirements for federal law enforcement officers from the
    provisions of the ADEA. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 3307
    (d) (“The head of any agency may determine and
    fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made
    to a position as a law enforcement officer.”); Kimel, 
    528 U.S. at 68-69
     (noting in dicta that
    “[u]nder the current ADEA, mandatory age limits for law enforcement officers and
    firefighters—at federal, state, and local levels—are exempted from the statute’s coverage” (citing
    14