Goodrich Corporation v. United States of America Environmental Protection Agency ( 2009 )
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio
    Corp., 
    475 U.S. 574
    , 586 (1986). Any factual assertions in the movant's affidavits will be
    accepted as being true unless the opposing party submits his own affidavits or other documentary
    evidence contradicting the assertion. Neal v. Kelly, 
    963 F.2d 453
    , 456 (D.C. Cir. 1992).
    FOIA requires a federal agency to release all records responsive to a proper request
    except those protected from disclosure by one or more of nine enumerated exemptions set forth
    at 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b). The district court is authorized "to enjoin [a federal] agency from
    withholding agency records or to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld
    from the complainant." 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(4)(B); see Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom
    -3-
    of the Press, 
    445 U.S. 136
    , 139 (1980). The agency has the burden of proving that "each
    document that falls within the class requested either has been produced, is unidentifiable, or is