Smoking Everywhere, Inc. v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration ( 2010 )
[…] are beyond the scope of Brown & Williamson Tobacco and are therefore regulable as a
    drug or device under the FDCA. This argument is too clever by half.
    FDA's interpretation of "tobacco product" is not reasonable when considered in
    the context of the entire Tobacco Act. For instance, one provision of the Act specifically
    prohibits FDA from "banning all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all little
    cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco
    products." 21 U.S.C. § 387g(d)(3)(A). Yet another provision prohibits FDA from
    "requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero." 21 U.S.c. §
    387g(d)(3)(B). That Congress would single-out "traditional" products for specific
    10The FLCAA defines "cigarette" as "any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in
    any substance not containing tobacco" or "any roll of tobacco wrapped in any substance