Torrence v. District of Columbia Public Schools ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at 1171
    (quoting
    Youngberg v. Romeo, 
    457 U.S. 307
    , 323 (1982) (footnotes omitted) (action under 28 U.S.C. § 1983
    against medical professionals)).
    In Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 
    513 F.3d 922
    , 929 (9th Cir. 2008), the Ninth Circuit further
    explained that FAPE under IDEA and the Rehab Act are not identical.
    FAPE under § 504 is defined to require a comparison between the
    manner in which the needs of disabled and non-disabled children are
    met, and focuses on the “design” of a child’s educational program.
    See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) (a FAPE requires education and services
    “designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped
    persons as adequately as the needs of non-handicapped persons are
    met” (emphasis added)); cf. 20 U.S.C. §§1401(9),
    1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II).
    Moreover, the U.S. [Department of Education’s] § 504 regulations
    distinctly state that adopting a valid IDEA IEP is sufficient but not