Baumel v. Syrian Arab Republic ( 2009 )
[…] for personal injury or death caused by one of the specified acts of terrorism. Cicippio-Puleo v.
    Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    353 F.3d 1024
    , 1032 (D.C. Cir. 2004). “Section 1605(a)(7) is merely a
    jurisdiction conferring provision that does not otherwise provide a cause of action against either a
    foreign state or its agents.” 
    Id.
     Under this statutory scheme, a plaintiff could bring suit against a
    foreign state and a federal court would have jurisdiction under § 1605(a)(7) — but the substance of
    the claims against the foreign state would be derived from the law of the relevant U.S. state under
    § 1606. Section 1606 provides: “[T]he foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the
    same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency
    -5-
    or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1606
    . Section
    1606 functioned as a “pass through,” and in this way foreign states could be liable via § 1606 under
    another specific source of law, such as state law. See, e.g., Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    573 F.3d 835