St. Luke's Hospital v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] St. Luke’s position
    is that, because it was unrelated to Allentown, no other
    impediment stood between it and the realization of a gain or loss
    - 7 -
    from the merger –- including section 413.134(f).   But it is
    plainly consistent with the text of the regulation to apply the
    requirements of section 413.134(f) to a statutory merger between
    unrelated parties, because the regulations themselves say that
    realization of gains and losses from such a merger are subject to
    that section.
    At the time of the merger, 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f)
    provided that “[d]epreciable assets may be disposed of through
    sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment,
    condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty,” and “[t]he
    treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of
    disposition of the asset.”   Of the types of disposal specified,
    the only one that could arguably apply to a merger is a sale.
    But section 413.134(f)(2) allows for the realization of gains or
    losses only upon a “bona fide sale.”   The reason for this