Bayside Community Hospital v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] In
    contrast to ACLU, however, the legislative history in the instant
    case only serves to bolster plaintiff’s argument because Congress
    supported the statutory language with its statement that the
    reclassification provision was to apply “for all categories and
    designations.” See H.R. Rep. No. 106-479, at Title IV § 401
    (1999)(Conf. Rep.); AR at 121.
    Defendant further contends that if plaintiff’s assertions
    are true, “one of Congress’s explicitly enumerated uses of
    section 1886(d)(8)(E), that of becoming a CAH under 42 U.S.C. §
    1395i-4(c)(2)(B), would be unnecessary because deemed rural
    19
    status would apply for all purposes, including becoming a CAH.”
    Def.’s Reply 8.    This argument, however, does not acknowledge
    that the CAH provision applies to a hospital that is “in a rural
    area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title) or is
    being treated as being located in a rural area pursuant to
    section 1395ww(d)(8)(E) of this title...”    42 U.S.C. § 1395i-
    4(c)(2)(B).   Thus, unlike the CRNA provision, the CAH provision
    specifically cites the definition of rural at 1886(d)(2)(D).11
    It is, therefore, necessary for the CAH designation to also
    specifically include the reclassification provision at