Truesdale v. United States Department of Justice ( 2009 )
[…] considered plaintiff’s objections to the Magistrate Judge’s Report and Recommendation. See
    Truesdale v. Menifee, Civ. No. 05-1308-A (W.D. La. Mar. 27, 2006) (Judgment).
    This Court concludes that the issue of the date on which the CCE concluded is
    barred under the doctrine of collateral estoppel.
    C. Plaintiff’s FOIA, Privacy Act, and Bivens Claims Against the Individual
    Defendants Must Be Dismissed
    Plaintiff ties defendants’ violations of the FOIA and the Privacy Act to their
    alleged failure to maintain a repository of records under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3662
     pertaining to his CCE
    11
    conviction. See Compl. ¶¶ 46-49, 51-58. This provision authorizes the Attorney General “to
    establish in the [DOJ] a repository for records of convictions and determinations of the validity
    of such convictions.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3662
    (a). The repository’s records are not public records, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3662
    (c), but they “shall be prima facie evidence in any court of the United States . . .
    that the convictions occurred and whether they have been judicially determined to be invalid on
    collateral review.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3662
    (c)(3). Plaintiff purports to hold defendants liable in their
    individual capacities under Bivens for their collective failure to maintain and produce records on
    his request from this repository. See Compl. ¶¶ 33, 37-38, 46-48. His reliance on Bivens and on