Khaksari v. Tomlinson ( 2009 )
[…] -3-
    which authorizes BBG to hire non-citizens for certain programs "when suitably qualified
    United States citizens are not available.") PI. Mot. at 1. Specifically, Khaksari objects to
    the interpretation adopted in Section 822 of BBG' s Manual of Operations and
    Administration, which permits BBG to hire non-citizens if "no equally or better qualified
    U.S. citizen is available.,,4 Id. at 4. In effect, Section 822 interprets the term "suitably
    qualified" to mean "equally or better qualified." Khaksari argues that such an
    3   
    22 U.S.C. § 1474
    (1) provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he Secretary, or any Government agency authorized to administer such
    provisions may (1) employ, without regard to the civil service and
    classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad for service
    in the United States relating to the translator or narration of colloquial
    speech in foreign languages or the preparation and production of foreign
    language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens are not
    available when job vacancies occur . ...
    (emphasis added).
    4BBG rules implementing § 147 4( 1) provide that
    [a] non-U.S. citizen may be appointed only after reasonable efforts to
    recruit equally or better qualified us. citizens have been made and have
    been unsuccessful.