Thorpe v. Banner Life Insurance Company ( 2009 )
[…] contends these omissions were material: had Banner known about these consultations and
    Boyle’s prescription medication use, it would not have issued the Policy to Boyle. Therefore,
    Banner asserts that it was entitled to rescind the Policy and thus not required to pay out the
    Policy’s benefits to Thorpe. Thorpe rejoins that Banner has not proven that Boyle’s alleged
    misrepresentations were false as a matter of law or that the misrepresentations were material to
    Banner.
    An insurance policy may be rescinded under District of Columbia law pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 31-4314
     (2003). The statute provides:
    The falsity of a statement in the application of any policy of insurance shall not bar
    the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement was made with intent to
    6
    deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard
    assumed by the company.3
    A false statement bars payment under the policy if the statement was made with the intent to
    deceive or if it materially affected the insurer’s acceptance of the risk. Johnson v. Prudential Ins.
    Co. of Am., 
    589 F. Supp. 30
    , 33 (D.D.C. 1983).