Potts v. Howard University Hospital ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, under the version of the statute that was in effect when the plaintiff
    initiated this suit in April 2008, his claim was subject to the four-year “catch-all” federal statute
    of limitations set forth in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    . See, e.g., Wagner v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 
    565 F. Supp. 2d 940
    , 945 (D. Tenn. 2008) (dismissing the plaintiff’s USERRA claims because they
    were not filed within the four-year federal statute of limitations established in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    );
    accord O’Neil v. Putnam Retail Mgmt., 
    407 F. Supp. 2d 310
    , 316 (D. Mass. 2005).
    Contrary to the defendants’ assertion, the latest possible date the plaintiff’s cause of
    action could have accrued is April 1, 2005, when the plaintiff alleges the second D.C. Office of
    2
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    (a) establishes that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising
    under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be
    commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”
    6
    Human Rights investigation concluded and a right to sue letter was issued. Mem. Op. (Feb. 20,
    2009) at 4 n.3. Because the plaintiff filed suit on April 24, 2008, his claim is not conclusively
    time-barred.