Jones, Jr. v. Fulwood ( 2011 )
[…] In addition,
    plaintiff cannot recover the monetary damages he seeks without first invalidating the basis of his
    detention via a writ of habeas corpus or some other official act. See Heck v. Humphrey, 
    512 U.S. 477
    , 487 (1994).
    Plaintiff` s claim under the regulation fails because the alleged improper contact was not
    made during the course of a hearing governed by § 2.72, and there is no indication from the
    complaint that the Commission relied on the alleged improper contact or the acquitted charge to
    revoke plaintiff’ s parole.' Besides, § 2.72(d) specifically permits the submission of pertinent
    information by "[a]ttorneys, family members, relatives, friends of the prisoner, or other
    interested persons" to the Commission "at any time" and within "at least 30 days prior to a
    scheduled hearing to be considered at that hearing." Id. To the extent that the regulation has any
    application, then, plaintiff has not shown, and the Court does not discern, how it was violated.
    Therefore, the Coui't, finding no claim stated, will dismiss the case. A separate Order
    accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.