Jones, Jr. v. Fulwood ( 2011 )
[…] to proceed in forma pauperis The application will be granted and the complaint will be
    dismissed pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 191
     5A (requiring dismissal of a prisoner’s complaint upon a
    determination that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted).
    Plaintiff is an inmate at the District of Colurnbia’s Central Detention Facility. He sues
    the Chairrnan of the United States Parole Commission and other individuals for allegedly
    violating parole guideline 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.72
    (1}, which states that: "Because parole decisions must
    be reached through a record-based hearing and voting process. no contacts shall be permitted
    between any person attempting to influence the Commission’s decision-making process . . .
    except as expressly provided in this subpart." 
    Id.
    Plaintiff attaches to the complaint a legal Memorandum from the Commission’s General
    Counsel to the Parole Commissioner in which it is stated that the assistant United States attorney
    who had prosecuted plaintiff for a murder/voluntary manslaughter charge of which he was