Brookens v. Chao ( 2009 )
[…] An employee paid at less than the maximum rate of the grade of his or her
    position shall earn advancement in pay to the next higher step of the grade or the
    next higher rate within the grade . . . upon meeting the following . . . requirements
    established by law:
    (a) The employee’s performance must be at an acceptable level of
    competence . . . . To be determined at an acceptable level of competence, the
    employee’s most recent rating of record . . . shall be at least Level 3 (“Fully
    Successful” or equivalent).
    
    5 C.F.R. § 531.404
    (a); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 5335
    (a)(B) (providing for periodic within grade step
    increases for federal employees provided that “the work of the employee is of an acceptable level
    of competence as determined by the head of the agency”). Accordingly, because plaintiff was
    found not to be performing at an acceptable level of competence, defendant claims that his WGI
    was properly denied.
    By articulating a legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for its denial of plaintiff’s WGI,
    defendant has satisfied its burden.