Williams v. District of Columbia , 818 F. Supp. 2d 202 ( 2011 )
[…] belief or conviction. By the plain language of the DC-WPA, the District is not confined to
    2
    When first proposing the instruction, Williams also cited to Marano v. Department of
    Justice, 
    2 F.3d 1137
     (Fed. Cir. 1993), but the Marano Court did not use, let alone endorse, the
    three-factor standard identified by Williams in her proposed instruction.
    3
    Despite Williams’ assertion to the contrary, the relevant language in the F-WPA and the
    DC-WPA is similar, not “identical.” Pl.’s Reply at 1. Compare 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(2)
    (“Corrective action . . . may not be ordered if the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing
    evidence that it would have taken the same action in the absence of such disclosure.”), with D.C.
    CODE § 615.54(b) (“[T]he burden of proof shall be on the defendant to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent
    reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by this section.”).