United States v. Campbell ( 2011 )
[…] with Bowman, the nature of the offenses targeted makes the presumption against extraterritorial
    -15-
    jurisdiction inappropriate”); United States v. Finch, Crim. No. 10-333, 
    2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104496
    , at *10–12 (D. Haw. Sept. 30, 2010) (invoking Bowman to find 
    18 U.S.C. § 201
    , prohibiting
    bribery or fraud committed against the United States or its officers, reached extraterritorial conduct).4
    Aside from “the necessary implication of the statute,” the Ninth Circuit in Cotten also
    found persuasive evidence that the criminal venue provisions of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
     were amended to
    establish special venue in U.S. district courts for “all offenses begun or committed upon the high
    seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    ,
    “because certain criminal activity against the Government and prosecutable by the Government,
    including violations of Section 641, could be committed abroad, but prosecution avoided because
    of defects in the venue provision.” Cotten, 
    471 F.2d at