Doe v. United States of America ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 555.
    III.    Analysis
    Defendants argue that, even if Plaintiff could make out the elements of the counts
    alleged, all are barred by the District of Columbia’s Workers’ Compensation Act (“WCA”).
    
    D.C. Code § 32-1501
    , et seq. The Court agrees.
    5
    A. The WCA
    Defendants correctly argue that the claims against RSI fall within the exclusive
    parameters of the WCA. The statutory language is unambiguous in its directive that the WCA
    encompasses all claims and remedies for workplace injuries against employers. See 
    D.C. Code § 32-1504
    . Section 32-1504(a) expressly provides that “[t]he liability of an employer [under the
    WCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee . . . on
    account of [an alleged workplace injury].” (emphasis added). Moreover, § 32-1504(b) makes
    clear that “[t]he compensation to which an employee is entitled under this chapter shall constitute
    the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer . . . for any illness[] [or] injury . . . arising
    out of and in the course of his employment.” (emphasis added).
    Courts in this District have interpreted the text of the WCA literally. See Vanzant v.
    WMATA, 
    557 F. Supp. 2d 113
    , 117 (D.D.C. 2008) (“The WCA is the exclusive remedy for a
    workplace injury.”); Legesse v. Rite Aid Corp., 
    2007 WL 1191827