Banner Health v. Sebelius ( 2011 )
[…] July 5, 2011). However, “[d]espite the anticipated virtues of [the Prospective Payment System],
    Congress recognized that health-care providers would inevitably care for some patients whose
    hospitalization would be extraordinarily costly or lengthy” and devised a means to “insulate
    hospitals from bearing a disproportionate share of these atypical costs.” Cnty. of Los Angeles,
    
    192 F.3d at 1009
    . Specifically, Congress authorized the Secretary to make supplemental
    “outlier” payments to eligible providers. 
    Id.
    Outlier payments are governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A), which provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    (ii)    . . . [A] hospital [paid under the Prospective Payment System]
    may request additional payments in any case where charges,
    adjusted to cost, . . . exceed the sum of the applicable DRG
    prospective payment rate plus any amounts payable under
    subparagraphs (B) and (F)[3] plus a fixed dollar amount
    Where SA = standardized amount; labor% = the proportion of the standardized amount
    attributable to wages and wage-related costs; non-labor% = the proportion of the standardized
    amount not attributable to labor-related costs; WI = wage index; and DRG Weight = the weight
    assigned to a particular diagnosis-related group. See Cape Cod, 
    630 F.3d at 206
    .
    3
    The referenced subparagraphs contemplate certain add-on payments to offset the costs
    of graduate medical education and care of low-income patients. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 4
    determined by the Secretary.
    (iii)   The amount of such additional payment . . . shall be
    determined by the Secretary and shall . . . approximate the
    marginal cost of care beyond the cutoff point applicable under
    clause . . . (ii).
    42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A); see also 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 412.80-412.86
     (implementing regulations).
    Each fiscal year, the Secretary determines a fixed dollar amount that, when added to the