Banner Health v. Sebelius ( 2011 )
[…] crystallize and come into sharper focus. The Court’s opinion today is not intended, nor should be
    construed, to foreclose the Secretary from revisiting her arguments as to Plaintiffs’ standing or
    lack thereof upon further development of the record.
    2.      Plaintiffs Fail to State a Plausible Claim for Relief Based Upon the
    Secretary’s Alleged Failures in “Implementing” and “Enforcing” the
    Outlier Payment System
    Judicial review of Plaintiffs’ claims under the Medicare Act rests on 42 U.S.C. §
    1395oo(f)(1), which incorporates the Administrative Procedure Act (the “APA”). See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395oo(f)(1) (“Such action[s] . . . shall be tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under
    chapter 7 of Title 5.”); see also Abington Crest Nursing & Rehab. Ctr. v. Sebelius, 
    575 F.3d 717
    ,
    719 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Under the APA, the reviewing court is generally confined to evaluating
    “final agency action,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    , which may include “the whole or part of an agency rule,