Banner Health v. Sebelius ( 2011 )
[…] June 24, 2011). Therefore, if dismissal rests on a plaintiff’s failure to
    point to a clear and compelling duty, it should be treated as a dismissal for failure to state a
    plausible entitlement to relief, not as a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Ahmed v.
    Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
    328 F.3d 383
    , 386-87 (7th Cir. 2003).
    26
    from 42 U.S.C. § 1395i(k)(2)(C), a statutory provision relating to an expenditure account within
    the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund (“Trust Fund”) known as the Health Care Fraud and
    Abuse Control Account. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i(a), (k)(1). The contention is without merit.
    The inquiry begins and ends with the statutory text. Section 1395i(k)(2)(C) provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    The Managing Trustee shall transfer to the Trust Fund . . . an amount
    equal to the sum of the following:
    ***
    (iv) Penalties and damages obtained and otherwise creditable to
    miscellaneous receipts of the general fund of the Treasury obtained
    under sections 3729 through 3733 of Title 31 (known as the False
    Claims Act), in cases involving claims related to the provision of
    health care items and services (other than funds awarded to a relator,
    for restitution or otherwise authorized by law).
    42 U.S.C. § 1395i(k)(2)(C).