Vensure Federal Credit Union v. National Credit Union Administration ( 2011 )
[…] capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law."’ 
    401 U.S. 402
    , 416
    (1 971), abrogated on other grounds by Calzfano v. Sanders, 
    430 U.S. 99
     (1977). Therefore,
    there is always a two-part inquiry in administrative decisions: (l) is there initial authority to
    make a decision; and (2) if so, is the decision made under that authority "arbitrary, capricious, an
    abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law."
    8
    of review and a de novo standard of review."
    B. 12 U.S.C. § 1786
    Under § 1786(h)(1), NCUA may "ex parte without notice, appoint itself or another
    as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any insured
    credit union." See 12 U.S.C. § 1786(h)(1). To do so, one of several factors has to be present;
    relevant here is "when the Board determines that such action is necessary to conserve the assets of
    any insured credit union or to protect the Fund or the interests of the members of such insured credit
    union." 12 U.S.C. § l786(h)(1)(A).
    III. ANALYSIS
    NCUA imposed a conservatorship upon Vensure, explaining that_
    AR =1*6»@“>11“€1$ for
    Conservatorship. Such an action is squarely authorized by the statute; the question for the Court is