Sharma v. District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] Defendant claims that because of CMPA preemption, Plaintiff’s only
    recourse was to appeal the April 2010 OEA decision on his RIF to
    the D.C. Superior Court, which he failed to do. Id. at 8-9.
    To ascertain whether the CMPA applies in this case, the Court
    must determine: (1) whether Plaintiff was an employee covered by
    the statute; and (2) whether Plaintiff’s DCWPA claim qualifies as
    a “grievance” under the CMPA. While Plaintiff does not deny that he
    is a covered employee,6 he argues that his RIF is actionable under
    6
    According to 
    D.C. Code § 1-602.01
    , the CMPA applies to “all
    employees of the District of Columbia government, except the Chief
    Judges and Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District
    of Columbia and the District of Columbia Court of Appeals and the
    nonjudicial personnel of said Courts.” While 
    D.C. Code § 1
    -
    602.01(c) lists certain categories of D.C. employees who are
    (continued...)
    -16-
    both the DCWPA and the CMPA. Plaintiff’s Opp’n 29. Plaintiff
    contends that because of this “concurrent jurisdiction” he was not