Sharma v. District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] administrative failure are protected” and to shield these employees
    “from reprisal or retaliation for the performance of their duties.”
    
    D.C. Code § 1-615.51
    (5),(7).
    Under the DCWPA, D.C. employees have the right “to disclose
    information unlawfully suppressed, information concerning illegal
    or unethical conduct which threatens or which is likely to threaten
    public    health     or     safety    or         which        involves   the   unlawful
    appropriation or use of public funds.” 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.58
    (2). The
    statute     obligates     these      employees           to     “make    all   protected
    disclosures concerning any violation of law, rule, or regulation,
    contract, misuse of government resources . . . as soon as the
    employee becomes aware of the violation or misuse of resources.”
    
    D.C. Code § 1-615.58
    (7). The DCWPA prohibits supervisors from
    taking or threatening to take “prohibited personnel actions”1 or to
    otherwise retaliate against an employee because of her protected
    1
    The DCWPA defines a “prohibited personnel action” as