Humane Society of the United States v. United States Postal Service ( 2009 )
[…] Welfare Act.    See Animal Welfare Inst. v. Kreps, 
    561 F.2d 1002
    ,
    1007 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (“Where an act is expressly motivated by
    considerations of humaneness toward animals, who are uniquely
    incapable of defending their own interests in court, it strikes
    us as eminently logical to allow groups specifically concerned
    with animal welfare to invoke the aid of the courts in enforcing
    the statute.”).
    2. APA Review
    Agency action is generally subject to judicial review
    under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 701
    -
    706, if it is final, Bennett v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154
    , 177-78
    (1997), and if the party seeking judicial review is aggrieved by
    the action.    
    5 U.S.C. § 702
     (“A person suffering legal wrong
    because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by
    -12-
    agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is
    entitled to judicial review thereof.”); Air Courier Conference of
    America v. American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO, 
    498 U.S. 517
    ,
    524 (1991).   If a statute specifically precludes judicial review,
    however, or the agency action is committed to agency discretion