Humane Society of the United States v. United States Postal Service ( 2009 )
[…] again denied the Humane Society’s request, declaring that the
    amendment to the Animal Welfare Act “did not alter its direct
    application to the Postal Service.”
    USPS’s position in response to the Humane Society’s
    suit is that its responses to the Humane Society’s mailings were
    not final agency action or the result of judicially reviewable
    “proceedings”; that indeed USPS has no “proceedings” about
    mailability that can be initiated by anyone but a mailer unless
    they concern lottery matter, false advertising matter, or
    articles and substances, see 39 C.F.R. Parts 952-953; and that
    § 3001(m) of the Postal Reorganization Act, which provides that
    “proceedings concerning the mailability of matter . . . shall be
    conducted in accordance with chapters 5 and 7 of title 5” (the
    Administrative Procedure Act), has no application to the Humane
    Society’s petition or to USPS’s rejection of that petition.
    On June 18, 2008, after this suit was filed, § 2156 was
    amended again, inserting an express ban on mailing “advertising”
    -5-