Armenian Genocide Museum and Memorial Inc v. Cafesjian Family Foundation Inc ( 2009 )
[…] Warehouse v. Moreno, 
    746 A.2d 320
    , 329 (D.C. 2000). Nevertheless, courts must examine
    whether “the quality and nature of the nonresident defendant’s contacts with the District . . . are
    voluntary and deliberate or only random, fortuitous, tenuous and accidental,” whether the
    defendant “has purposefully availed itself of the benefits and protections of the district in
    engaging in a business activity in the forum jurisdiction,” and whether “it is fair and reasonable
    to expect it to anticipate being sued in that jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
    Because Section 13-423(a)(1) confers specific jurisdiction against a defendant, there must
    2
    Although AGM&M also asserts that personal jurisdiction exists under 
    D.C. Code § 13
    -
    423(a)(3) (“causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the
    District of Columbia”), the Court does not reach that argument because it finds that personal
    jurisdiction exists under section 13-423(a)(1).
    6
    be a “nexus between the plaintiff’s claim and the defendant’s business activities in the forum
    jurisdiction.”