Wilson v. Fulwood ( 2011 )
[…] August 5, 1998.” 
    Id. at 71
    . These regulations are currently in effect and enumerated at 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.80
     (2010). The Court also explained in Sellmon I how these guidelines operate:
    7
    Similar to the 1987 Regulations, the 2000 Guidelines use a point score
    system to determine whether a candidate is presumptively suitable for parole.
    This system begins with a calculation of the Salient Factor Score (“SFS”), which
    assesses the degree of risk that a parole candidate will become a recidivist. See
    
    28 C.F.R. §§ 2.80
    (c)[,] 2.20. The candidate’s “criminal conduct (including the
    nature and circumstances of the current offense) . . . [is then] used to assist the
    Commission in determining the probable seriousness of the recidivism that is
    predicted by the Salient Factor Score.” 
    Id.
     § 2.80(c). Like the 1987 Regulations,
    the 2000 Guidelines also determine the “type of risk” posed by the parole
    candidate by looking at his or her history of violence, the use of weapon, and/or
    death of the victim as a result of the candidate’s crime. Id. § 2.80(f).