Wilson v. Fulwood ( 2011 )
[…] that none-the-less should impact on the release decision.” Sellmon I, 
    551 F. Supp. 2d at 71
    (internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, even if this Court were to grant Plaintiff a
    rehearing and order application of the 1987 Regulations, Plaintiff would not necessarily win
    parole sooner than otherwise.
    As to the regulations in § 2.20, based on Plaintiff’s allegations, granting a rehearing and
    ordering application of those regulations would also not necessarily lead to a decrease in the
    duration of his incarceration. Under the bifurcated approach of § 2.65, the Commission is
    16
    required to first calculate under § 2.20 a prisoner’s “federal time” for U.S. Code offenses,
    § 2.65(c), then to conduct a parole hearing for D.C. Code offenses “not later than four months
    prior to the parole eligibility date, or the expiration of the ‘federal time,’ whichever is later,”
    § 2.65(e). Plaintiff alleges that the Commission never calculated his federal time, and instead
    simply waited until his three-year federal portion of his aggregated sentence had been served,
    then held a hearing on his D.C. Code offenses.