Taylor v. District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] pursuant to 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502.2
            Pl.’s SMF ¶ 16; Def.’s SMF
    ¶ 6.       After receiving no response from DCPS regarding her
    request, plaintiff filed an IDEA due process complaint on
    September 17, 2008.3      Pl.’s SMF ¶ 18.
    Plaintiff’s due process complaint alleged, among other
    things, that DCPS had failed to respond to her request for
    authorization to obtain an independent evaluation at public
    expense.      Def.’s SMF ¶ 16; see generally AR 46.    A hearing on the
    administrative complaint was scheduled for October 22, 2008.
    2
    Section 300.502 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    parents of a child with a disability have the right under this
    part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of the
    child.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
    (a)(1). It further states that: “If
    a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public
    expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay,
    either– (i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to
    show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) Ensure that an
    independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense
    . . . .” 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
    (b)(2).
    3
    Although DCPS had not specifically responded to
    plaintiff’s request for an independent evaluation as of September
    17, 2008, on September 15, 2008 - two days prior to the filing of