Chase v. Rathman ( 2011 )
[…] D.C. Code § 22-4135
    (a).
    1
    Under District of Columbia law, a prisoner convicted and sentenced in the Superior Court
    may file a motion in that court to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence "upon the ground that
    (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of
    the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the
    sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise
    subject to collateral attack[.]" 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (a). Although habeas relief in federal court is
    available to a District of Columbia Code offender who "is in custody in violation of the
    Constitution ... of the United States," 28 US.c. § 2241(c)(3), his habeas petition "shall not be
    entertained by ... any Federal ... court ifit appears that the [petitioner] has failed to make a
    motion for relief under [
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    ] or that the Superior Court has denied him relief,
    unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of
    his detention."3 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (g); Byrd v. Henderson, 
    119 F.3d 34
    ,36-37 (D.C. Cir. 1997)
    (finding that "a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum unless
    the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention").