Solis v. American Federation of Government Employees ( 2011 )
[…] member to ensure that member due process rights are not violated. See AFGE Const., Art. XXIII.
    However, most likely because dues infractions occur more frequently than other disciplinary
    problems, AFGE handles improper dues payments in a different manner. A member "may be
    -10-
    dropped if dues are not paid by Tuesday of the last full workweek of the month, provided,
    however, that a reasonable amount of time after notice of the delinquency is given." AFGE Const.,
    App. B, Art. IV, Sec. 2(b). This requirement puts AFGE in line with the standards found in the
    LMRDA. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 411
    (a)(5) ("No member of any labor organization may be fined,
    suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization
    . . . unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable
    time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing."). Hence, although the union is
    not required to provide a delinquent dues member with a formal hearing, it must still provide the
    member with notice and the opportunity to correct any delinquency before making changes to the
    individual's membership status.