Plesha v. Ferguson ( 2011 )
[…] 638 F. Supp. 2d 1
    ,
    6 (D.D.C. 2009) (citation omitted). However, any factual discrepancies with regard to the
    existence of personal jurisdiction must be resolved in favor of the plaintiff. Helmer v.
    Doletskaya, 
    393 F.3d 201
    , 209 (D.C. Cir. 2004); Crane, 
    894 F.2d at 456
    .
    III. DISCUSSION
    Ferguson Inc. moves to dismiss the claim against it for lack of personal jurisdiction,
    arguing that it has no contacts with the District of Columbia. The parties agree that jurisdiction,
    if it exists, must be based on 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(1), which enables D.C. courts to “exercise
    personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief
    arising from the person’s . . . transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(1). D.C. courts have held that jurisdiction exists under this section when a party
    contracts with a professional to perform services in the District of Columbia. See Digital
    Broadcast Corp. v. Rosenman & Colin, LLP, 
    847 A.2d 384