McIntosh v. Gilley ( 2010 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1332
    , and
    the Court shall grant Amanda Gilley’s motion to dismiss the Complaint for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction.13
    13
    As such, the Court does not address Amanda Gilley’s argument that McIntosh’s amount
    in controversy was not claimed in good faith, see Def. A. Gilley’s Mot. at 11, or her motion for
    summary judgment, see 
    id. at 11-12
    .
    26
    D.      Motions for Sanctions
    Finally, the Court turns to the various motions for sanctions asserted by the parties under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1927
     (“§ 1927 ”). Section 1927 provides that:
    Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court in the United
    States or any Territory thereof who multiplies the proceedings in any case
    unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the
    excess cost, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such
    conduct.
    The purpose of § 1927 is to allow the Court “to assess attorney’s fees against an attorney who
    frustrates the progress of judicial proceedings.” United States v. Wallace, 
    964 F.2d 1214
    , 1218
    (D.C. Cir. 1992).