McIntosh v. Gilley ( 2010 )
[…] David & Linda Gilley under the District’s long-arm statute. Therefore, for the foregoing reasons,
    the Court shall grant David & Linda Gilley’s motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction.
    C.      Defendant Amanda Gilley’s Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1)
    Amanda Gilley moves to dismiss the Complaint, arguing that the Court lacks subject
    matter jurisdiction over McIntosh’s unjust enrichment claim because the amount in controversy
    is less than $75,000––the threshold amount for diversity jurisdiction. Def. A. Gilley’s Mot. at
    10-11; see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
     (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
    actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of
    interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States”).8 McIntosh has alleged that
    8
    Amanda Gilley has not disputed the Complaint’s allegations that complete diversity of
    citizenship exists between her, a resident of Maryland, and McIntosh, a resident of the District.
    16