In Re: Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and 4(d) Rule Litigation - Mdl 1993 ( 2010 )
[…] for the polar bear.7   See 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.01
    (b).
    A listing determination is made on the basis of one or more
    of five statutorily prescribed factors: (1) present or threatened
    destruction, modification, or curtailment of a species’ habitat
    or range; (2) overutilization for commercial, recreational,
    scientific, or educational purposes; (3) disease or predation;
    (4) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; and
    (5) other natural or manmade factors affecting a species’
    continued existence.    16 U.S.C §§ 1533(a)(1)(A)-(E); see also 
    50 C.F.R. § 424.11
    (c).    The agency must list a species as long as
    “any one or a combination” of these factors demonstrates that it
    is threatened or endangered.    
    50 C.F.R. § 424.11
    (c).   The
    decision to list a species must be made “solely on the basis of
    the best scientific and commercial data available . . . after
    conducting a review of the status of the species and after taking
    into account those efforts, if any, being made by any State or
    foreign nation, or any political subdivision of a State or
    foreign nation, to protect such species.”    
    16 U.S.C. § 1533
    (b)(1)(A).
    7
    The Secretary has generally delegated his
    responsibilities under the ESA to FWS.
    7
    B.   Factual and Procedural Background
    Polar bears are marine mammals that are described as “ice-