Whittington v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1
     is "nothing more
    than an 'interpretative regulation' not' affecting individual rights and obligations. '"
    (PI. 's Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss at 19 [Dkt. #18].) Plaintiffs argument is without merit.
    As Judge Bates thoroughly explained in Evans v. United States, 
    433 F. Supp. 2d 17
    (D.D.C. 2006), under step two of the familiar Chevron framework, Chevron USA, Inc. v.
    Natural Res. Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984), the IRS's exhaustion regulation
    is a reasonable requirement promulgated pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. § 7805
    (a), which grants
    the IRS authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of
    this title." This Court adopts Judge Bates' reasoned analysis and holds that 
    26 C.F.R. §301.7433-1
     is an enforceable, binding regulation on plaintiff. Evans, 
    433 F. Supp. 2d at 21-23
    ; see also Goodwin v. United States, No. 06-1771, 
    2007 WL 1601722
    , *1 (D.D.C.
    June 4, 2007).