Wultz v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2010 )
[…] Regardless of whether plaintiffs have pled facts as to the elements of a claim under
    § 2339C(a), a court cannot entertain such a claim unless it has jurisdiction as provided by
    § 2339C(b). Subsection (b) provides different rules for when a court may entertain claims for
    offenses under subsection (a) depending on whether the offense took place within or outside the
    United States. If within, a court has jurisdiction where, among other situations, an offense
    “resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act against . . . a national of another state,”
    § 2339C(b)(1)(E)(i), an offense “resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act committed in an
    attempt to compel another state or international organization to do . . . any act,”
    § 2339C(b)(1)(F), or an offense “resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act . . . outside the
    United States,” § 2339C(b)(1)(G)(i). If outside, a court has jurisdiction where, among other
    situations, an offense “resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act against . . . any national of
    the United States,” § 2339C(b)(2)(C)(iii). Plaintiffs allege that BOC engaged in violations of
    § 2339C both within and outside the United States. FAC ¶ 69 (alleging BOC received and
    transferred funds “through BOC’s branches in the United States” as well as through a branch in
    Guanzhou, China).