Wultz v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2010 )
[…] offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. Third, as to plaintiffs’ claims based
    on Israeli law, the Court may exercise pendent personal jurisdiction over BOC.
    a.      The Court Has Personal Jurisdiction Under the ATA.
    The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide that “[s]erving a summons . . . establishes
    personal jurisdiction over a defendant . . . when authorized by a federal statute.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
    4(k)(1). The ATA authorizes nationwide service of process to establish personal jurisdiction
    over a defendant. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2334
    (a) (noting that a defendant “may be served in any district
    where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent”). “A plaintiff may utilize a statute’s
    nationwide service of process to establish personal jurisdiction . . . if the plaintiff asserts merely
    a colorable claim under the statute.” Burnett I, 
    274 F. Supp. 2d at
    97–98 (citing Republic of
    Panama v.