United States v. Fahnbulleh ( 2010 )
[…] documents for numerous Liberian entities). Furtherrnore, the Court has no reason to doubt the
    government’s assertion in its October 19, 2009 motion to exclude time from the Speedy Trial Act
    clock that as of that date, "Liberia [was] in the process of responding to the request, [but] the
    [United States] govemment ha[d] yet to receive any response." Gov’t’s 10/19/09 Mot. at 3.
    Thus, the Court concludes that the govemment has more than met its burden of proving its
    entitlement to exclude those 129 days between August 11, 2009 and December 18, 2009 under
    18 U.S.C. § 316l(h)(8).
    ll Section 3292(d) defines "official request" as "a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other
    request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law
    enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country."
    20
    C. Total Sum of Davs Excluded From The Speedy Trial Act Calculation
    As noted above, the Court would be required to dismiss the indictment in this case unless
    the govemment can demonstrate that it is entitled under the various provisions of 18 U.S.C. §