United States v. Class , 38 F. Supp. 3d 19 ( 2014 )
[…] absolutely no support for these allegations.
    To the extent Defendant argues that the criminal provisions
    under which he is charged, 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e) and 22 D.C. Code
    § 4504(a), apply only to business entities, government
    instrumentalities and other corporate “persons,” but not to
    natural persons such as himself, this argument is contradicted
    by the plain language of the laws under which he is charged.
    Only natural persons are capable of “carry[ingF' a firearm in
    the manner prohibited. §ee 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e) (“An individual
    or group of individuals . . . may not carry on or have readily
    accessible to any individual on the Grounds or in any of the
    Capitol Buildings a firearm [or] a dangerous weapon[.]”)
    (emphasis added); 22 D.C. Code § 4504(a) (“No person shall carry
    within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or
    about their person, a pistol or any deadly or dangerous
    weapon[.]”) (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 5104(e)
    explicitly' refers to an “individual or` group of individuals,”
    thereby n@king clear that its prohibitions apply to a natural
    person such as Defendant, and not a corporate person.6