United States Ex Rel. Bailey-Lewis-Williams of Florida, Inc. v. Peter Kiewit Sons Co. of Canada Ltd. , 195 F. Supp. 752 ( 1961 )
[…] The motion to dismiss will be denied. An appropriate proposed order to that effect should be submitted.

    NOTES

    [1] The quoted language is from subdivision (b) of Section 2 of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b(b) which reads in part as follows:

    "Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

    [2] There is authority for the proposition that an action on a judgment cannot be maintained against one not a party to the judgment. 50 C.J.S. Judgments § 878. Jenkins Petroleum Process Co. v. Western Oil Corporation, D.C., 21 F. Supp. 550.