United States Ex Rel. Bailey-Lewis-Williams of Florida, Inc. v. Peter Kiewit Sons Co. of Canada Ltd. , 195 F. Supp. 752 ( 1961 )
[…] In the instant case the contract is in the amount of $5,529,980 while the "payment bond" is in the amount of $2,500,000. By this bond the prime contractor and the surety are jointly and severally bound.

    In subdivision (a) of Section 2 of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b, it is stated:

    "Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this title and who has not been paid in full therefor * * shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)