Sack v. Central Intelligence Agency , 53 F. Supp. 3d 154 ( 2014 )
[…] omitted); see also Judicial Watch, Inc. v. FDA, 
    449 F.3d 141
    ,
    152 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (Exemption 6 applies “to exempt not just
    files, but also bits of personal information . . . the release
    of which would create a palpable threat to privacy”) (quotation
    marks and alterations omitted). The Court determines whether
    Exemption 6 applies by “weigh[ing] the privacy interest in non-
    disclosure against the public interest in the release of the
    records in order to determine whether, on balance, the
    16
    The images were also withheld under 10 U.S.C. § 424, which
    exempts from disclosure “the organization or any function of
    [the DIA]” and “the number of persons employed by or assigned or
    detailed to [the DIA] or the name, official title, occupational
    series, grade, or salary of any such person.”
    33
    disclosure would work a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
    privacy.” Lepelletier v. FDIC, 
    164 F.3d 37
    , 46 (D.C. Cir. 1999)
    (quotation marks omitted).
    “The only relevant public interest . . . is the extent to