United States v. Matthews , 58 F. Supp. 3d 115 ( 2014 )
[…] made these courts "courts of the United States" for purposes of Title 18. See 18 U.S.C. § 23
    ("As used in [Title 18], except where otherwise expressly provided the term ‘court of the United
    States’ includes the District Court of Guam, the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands,
    and the District Court of the Virgin Islands.").
    13 The district courts for Guam, the Northern Mariana1slands, and the Virgin 1slands might be
    viewed as an "exception" to this rule but for the fact they are not technically U.S. District Courts,
    See 28 U.S.C. § 451 ("The terms ‘district court’ and ‘district court of the United States’ mean the
    courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title."); 28 U.S.C. §§ 81-131 (enumerating judicial
    districts).
    state statutes."); Jerome v. United States, 
    318 U.S. 101
    , 104-05 (1943) ("Since there is no
    common law offense against the United States, the administration of criminal justice