United States v. Matthews , 58 F. Supp. 3d 115 ( 2014 )
[…] Gov’t’s Opp’n at 2; 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("'l`he district courts of` the United States shall have
    original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws
    of the United States."). Second, it is axiomatic that federal courts do not have jurisdiction
    over state criminal offenses.l$ See Beai v. Missouri Pac. R.R. Corp., 
    312 U.S. 45
    , 49-50
    (l 941) ("The federal courts are without jurisdiction to try alleged criminal violations of
    " see 2a u.s.c. § 451 (“AS need in [Tnie 23 (Jiniieiniy end Jneiieiei Preeednre)]; the tenn
    ‘court of the United States’ includes . . . district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title . . .").
    12 There are certain, limited exceptions, however: Congress has also vested the federal
    jurisdiction of U.S. District Courts (listed in 28 U.S.C. ch. 5), including over criminal offenses,