United States v. Matthews , 58 F. Supp. 3d 115 ( 2014 )
[…] readings of the statute would be one without a difference. Put simply, outside of the
    District of Columbia, the phrase "crime of violence . . . for which the person may be
    prosecuted in a court of the United States" is susceptible to only one meaning»a federal,
    U.S. Code offense. This is true for two reasons. First, a federal district court is "a court
    of the United Sta.tes,"“ and there is no dispute that in the context of criminal jurisdiction,
    the phrase "may be prosecuted in a court of the United States" limits the application of
    § 924(0) to crimes of violence which can be charged in a federal district court.]z See
    Gov’t’s Opp’n at 2; 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("'l`he district courts of` the United States shall have
    original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws
    of the United States."). Second, it is axiomatic that federal courts do not have jurisdiction
    over state criminal offenses.l$ See Beai v. Missouri Pac. R.R. Corp., 
    312 U.S. 45
    , 49-50
    (l 941) ("The federal courts are without jurisdiction to try alleged criminal violations of