United States v. Matthews , 58 F. Supp. 3d 115 ( 2014 )
[…] proposition that § 924(c) charges are limited to offenses that "may be prosecuted" in
    federal court. See Gov’t’s Opp’n at 2-3. Since the word "federal" is not actually in the
    statute, the Government argues, this Court should obey the literal words of the statute-
    full stop. See id. But even after acknowledging that the case law discussed above is not
    directly on point (and setting aside our Circuit Court’s more specific reference to the
    "federal code" in Anderson), and even ignoring the overwhelming use of the word
    "federal" in the legislative history to describe § 924(c) predicates, this argument is
    unconvincing by its own terms.
    After all, the Government’s argument that D.C. Code offenses "may be
    prosecuted" in this Court rests on D.C. Code § 11-502(3), which grants this Court
    jurisdiction over "[a]ny ojfense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of
    Columbia which offense is joined in the same infonnation or indictment with any
    Federal offense." D.C. Code § 11-502(3) (einphasis added). The text of this
    jurisdiction-granting statute thus draws a distinction between D.C. Code offenses and the
    "federal" offenses to which they are joined. So if, as the Govemment contends, the word