Ridgely, Jr v. Geithner , 55 F. Supp. 3d 89 ( 2014 )
[…] regulate fee arrangements entered into by CPAs for preparing and filing Ordinary Refund Claims
    before the commencement of any adversarial proceedings with the IRS or any formal legal
    representation by the CPA.
    B. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    This case concerns the breadth of the IRS’s authority to regulate CPAs, which is found in
    
    31 U.S.C. § 330
    , a statute originally enacted in 1884. Pursuant to Section 330, the Treasury
    Secretary has authority to regulate “persons” who practice before the Treasury Department. In
    relevant part, Section 330 states:
    (a) Subject to section 500 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasury may –
    (1) regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of
    the Treasury; and
    (2) before admitting a representative to practice, require that the representative
    demonstrate –
    (A) good character;
    (B) good reputation;
    (C) necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to
    persons valuable service; and
    (D) competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases.
    (b) After notice and opportunity for a proceeding, the Secretary may suspend or disbar
    from practice before the Department, or censure, a representative who –
    (1) is incompetent;
    (2) is disreputable;
    (3) violates regulations prescribed under this section; or
    (4) with intent to defraud, willfully and knowingly misleads or threatens the
    person being represented or a prospective person to be represented.
    ...
    3
    (d) Nothing in this section or in any other provision of law shall be construed to
    limit the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to impose standards applicable to the
    rendering of written advice with respect to any entity, transaction plan or arrangement, or
    other plan or arrangement, which is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a
    potential for tax avoidance or evasion.
    Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Secretary of the Treasury publishes regulations
    governing “practice” before the IRS in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 31, part 10. These
    regulations are commonly known as “Circular 230.” Most of Circular 230 outlines duties and