Ridgely, Jr v. Geithner , 55 F. Supp. 3d 89 ( 2014 )
[…] As the IRS is quick to point out, though, Loving involved a different set of plaintiffs—
    non-CPA tax-return preparers—and different provisions of Circular 230—Sections 10.3-10.6,
    which imposed requirements to pay a fee, pass a qualifying exam, and complete continuing
    8
    education classes. See Loving, 742 F.3d at 1015. But Loving also expressly addressed two key
    questions that the Court faces here: who are “representatives” and what is “practice” under
    Section 330? In the Court’s view, Loving is controlling precedent that must guide the Court’s
    examination of Section 330’s text, context, and history with respect to the claims at issue in this
    case.
    A. Text of Section 330
    The plain text of Section 330(a) limits the regulatory authority of the Secretary of the
    Treasury to “the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.”
    31 U.S.C. 330(a)(1). As the Loving court explained, two terms in this provision are key:
    “representative” and “practice.” To fall under Section 330’s purview, the regulated conduct
    must be “practice” and must be undertaken by a “representative.”