Ridgely, Jr v. Geithner , 55 F. Supp. 3d 89 ( 2014 )
[…] intent of Congress.” 
    Id.
     at 842–43. “[I]f the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the
    specific issue,” the court proceeds to step two, asking whether the agency’s interpretation “is
    based on a permissible construction of the statute.” 
    Id. at 843
    . The agency’s construction at step
    two is permissible “unless it is arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly contrary to the
    statute.” Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. & Research v. United States, 
    131 S. Ct. 704
    , 711 (2011)
    (citation omitted).
    III.           Analysis
    Section 330(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “regulate the practice of
    representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 330
    (a)(1).3 As
    both parties recognize, however, Congress “nowhere defined the meaning or scope of the term
    ‘practice’ before the Treasury Department.” IRS’s Mot. [Dkt. No. 35] at 15; see Ridgely Mot.
    [Dkt.