Ridgely, Jr v. Geithner , 55 F. Supp. 3d 89 ( 2014 )
[…] See 
    31 C.F.R. §§ 10.20
    -.38. The IRS has applied these regulations
    to attorneys, CPAs, and other specified tax professionals. See 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.3
     (2009).
    Beginning in 1994, Circular 230 prohibited the use of contingent fee arrangements for preparing
    original income tax returns, but allowed such arrangements in the context of preparing an
    amended return or a claim for a refund.
    In 2007, after a period of notice and comment, the IRS promulgated regulations
    prohibiting the charging of contingent fees except in limited circumstances. Specifically, Section
    10.27(a)-(b) of Circular 230 provides:
    (a) In general. A practitioner may not charge an unconscionable fee in connection with
    any matter before the Internal Revenue Service.
    (b) Contingent fees—
    (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2), (3), and (4) of this section, a
    practitioner may not charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection
    with any matter before the Internal Revenue Service.
    (2) A practitioner may charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection
    with the Service’s examination of, or challenge to—
    (i) An original tax return; or
    (ii) An amended return or claim for refund or credit where the amended
    return or claim for refund or credit was filed within 120 days of the
    taxpayer receiving a written notice of the examination of, or a written
    challenge to the original tax return.
    (3) A practitioner may charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection
    with a claim for credit or refund filed solely in connection with the determination
    of statutory interest or penalties assessed by the Internal Revenue Service.
    4
    (4) A practitioner may charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection
    with any judicial proceeding arising under the Internal Revenue Code.
    Section 10.27 defines “matter before the Internal Revenue Service” to include “tax planning and
    advice, preparing or filing or assisting in preparing or filing returns or claims for refund or credit,
    and all matters connected with a presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or any of its
    officers or employees relating to a taxpayer’s rights, privileges, or liabilities.” Circular 230 §
    10.27. The provision therefore encompasses preparers of refund claims who “appear” before the
    IRS only when they prepare and/or file refund claims. With this statutory and regulatory
    framework in mind, the Court now turns to the particular facts of this case.