Scenic America, Inc. v. United States Department of Transportation , 49 F. Supp. 3d 53 ( 2014 )
[…] blight, sightly or unsightly, safe or unsafe, it does conclude that Defendants and Intervenor have
    the better of the argument here. The 2007 Guidance might not have offered the best
    interpretation of the lighting standards, but it did constitute an interpretation, rather than a
    substantive change. It was therefore issued lawfully.
    I.      Background
    To understand the purpose and effect of the 2007 Guidance, the Court begins with its
    statutory backdrop – the Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. § 131 et seq. The HBA
    aims “to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural
    beauty” along the Interstate Highway System. 
    Id., § 131(a).
    The Act therefore directs each State
    2
    to negotiate a federal-state agreement (FSA) with the Secretary of Transportation that sets out