Lorillard Inc v. United States Food and Drug Administration , 56 F. Supp. 3d 37 ( 2014 )
[…] of interest laws and regulations apply to the voting members of the Committee, who are
    considered "special government employees" ("SGE"). See 21 C.F.R. § l4.80(b)(l)(ii)
    (voting members of technical advisory committees are "subject to the conflict of interest
    laws and regu1ations" as SGEs); 18 U.S.C. § 202(a) (defining SGE); see also AR 32
    (TPSAC Charter). Specifically, the voting members must comply with the laws and
    regulations prohibiting financial and appearance conflicts of interest set forth in 18
    U.S.C. § 208, 21 U.s.c. § 379<1-1(¢), and 5 C.F.R. §§ 2635.401-402, 2635.501-502;
    2640.103. Absent certain exceptions, it is unlawful for an SGE to "participate[]
    personally and substantially . . . through decision, approval, disapproval,
    recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise," in any "particular
    matter" in which he has a "financial interest." 18 U.S.C. § 208(a).l0 Regulations
    promulgated by the Office of Government Ethics ("OGE") pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
    208(d)(2) further interpret this general prohibition on financial conflicts of interest. See 5