Lorillard Inc v. United States Food and Drug Administration , 56 F. Supp. 3d 37 ( 2014 )
[…] advisory committees"). Congress passed FACA in 1972 "to ensure that new advisory
    committees be established only when essential and that their number be minimized; that
    they be terminated when they have outlived their usefulness; that their creation,
    operation, and duration be subject to uniform standards and procedures; that Congress
    and the public remain apprised of their existence, activities, and cost; and that their work
    be exclusively advisory in nature." Public Citizen v. Dep ’t of Justz`ce, 
    491 U.S. 440
    , 446
    (1989) (citing 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2(b)). While Congress recognized that advisory
    committees "are frequently a useful and beneficial means of furnishing expert advice,
    ideas, and diverse opinions to the F ederal Govemmcnt," 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2(a),
    "Congress also feared the proliferation of costly committees, which were often dominated
    by representatives of industry and other special interests seeking to advance their own
    agendas," Currzmock v. Gore, 
    180 F.3d 282