Kaplan v. Central Bank of the Islamic Republic of Iran , 55 F. Supp. 3d 189 ( 2014 )
[…] since January 19, 1984. See United States Dep’t of State, State Sponsors of Terrorism,
    http://www.state.gov/j/ct/list/c14151.htm (July 21, 2014, 5:00 PM).
    The other requirements of § 1605A are also met because plaintiffs are American nationals
    seeking money damages for personal injuries or death that occurred from terrorist attacks
    that were materially supported by North Korea and Iran. Section 1605A(h)(3) defines
    “material support or resources” as having the same meaning as in 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which
    defines it to include “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency
    or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training,
    expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification,
    communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (one
    or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine
    or religious materials.” Section 2339A(b) further defines “training” as “instruction or teaching
    designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge” and “expert advice or
    assistance” as “advice or assistance derived from scientific, technical or other specialized
    knowledge.”
    in guerilla warfare of Hezbollah cadres who subsequently were involved in operations against Israeli forces in
    south Lebanon.”
    16