Kaplan v. Central Bank of the Islamic Republic of Iran , 55 F. Supp. 3d 189 ( 2014 )
[…] sponsor of terrorism at the time of the act,” and (2) “either remains so designated when the claim
    is filed under this section or was so designated within the 6-month period before the claim is
    filed under this section.” § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(I).
    In this case, plaintiffs’ claims against North Korea meet these requirements for purposes
    of subject-matter jurisdiction and liability. See Kilburn v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    699 F. Supp. 14
    2d 136, 155 (D.D.C. 2010) (noting “the elements of immunity and liability under § 1605A(c) are
    essentially the same in that § 1605A(a)(1) must be fulfilled to demonstrate that a plaintiff has a
    cause of action”). See also Gates v. Syrian Arab Republic, 
    580 F. Supp. 2d 53
    (D.D.C. 2008)
    (same). 5
    First, North Korea “was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time of the act”
    that caused p laintiffs’ harm. Section 1605A(h)(6) defines a “state sponsor of terrorism” as
    “a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of
    section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 App. U.S.C. 2405 (j)) … is a
    government that has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.” And
    North Korea was so designated in 1988. See Notice, Determination Pursuant to Section
    6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979; North Korea, 53 Fed. Reg. 3477 (Feb. 5,
    1988), 
    1988 WL 276528
    . More importantly, North Korea remained a designated state sponsor of