Zand v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 3
    . The Court considers both these individuals sufficiently qualified
    by knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education to meet the requirements of Federal Rule of Evidence 702.
    10
    plaintiffs’ claims in the absence of a hearing. See Colvin v. Syrian Arab Republic, 
    363 F. Supp. 3d 141
    , 146–47 & n.4 (D.D.C. 2019); Braun v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    228 F. Supp. 3d 64
    , 73
    & n.2 (D.D.C. 2017).
    I.     The Court’s Jurisdiction and Iran’s Liability to Plaintiffs
    A. Personal Jurisdiction
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1330
    (b) provides that “[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist
    as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has
    been made under section 1608 of this title.” “In other words, ‘under the FSIA, “subject matter
    jurisdiction plus service of process equals personal jurisdiction.”’” GSS Grp. Ltd. v. Nat’l Port
    Auth., 
    680 F.3d 805
    , 811 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (quoting Price v. Socialist People’s Libyan Arab
    Jamahiriya, 
    294 F.3d 82