Zand v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2022 )
[…] evidence to conclude that Iran imposed conditions of confinement on Siamak with the intention of
    forcing him to commit suicide. 14 But because plaintiffs have demonstrated that Siamak was a
    victim of hostage taking and torture, and because they are seeking monetary damages for personal
    injuries suffered as a result of this hostage taking and torture, they have established the
    jurisdictional requirements in § 1605A(a)(1) for certain of their monetary claims.
    iv. Additional requirements
    Plaintiffs must also meet the requirements in § 1605A(a)(2) for the Court to assert
    jurisdiction over Iran. That section provides that a court “shall hear a claim” if (1) “the foreign
    state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act described in [§ 1605A(a)(1)]
    occurred,” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I); (2) “the claimant or the victim was, at the time the
    act described in [§ 1605A(a)(1)] occurred[,] a national of the United States,” id.
    § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii); and (3) “in a case in which the act occurred in the foreign state against which
    the claim has been brought, the claimant has afforded the foreign state a reasonable opportunity to
    arbitrate,” id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(iii).
    Iran has been designated as a state sponsor of terrorism since 1984, well before the events
    of this case. Roth v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    78 F. Supp. 3d 379
    , 395–96 (D.D.C. 2015) (citing
    14