Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2018 )
[…] agency’s own regulations, which define a TMDL in terms of the “greatest amount of [a pollutant]
    that a water can receive without violating water quality standards,” 40 C.F.R. § 130.2(f) (emphasis
    added). For these reasons, NRDC maintains, EPA’s approval of the TMDL was “arbitrary,
    capricious, . . . [and] not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). 4
    The Court “begin[s], as always, with the statute’s language.” Friends of the Earth, Inc. v.
    EPA, 
    446 F.3d 140
    , 144 (D.C. Cir. 2006). Section 1313(d)(1)(C) provides, in relevant part:
    “Each State shall establish for [its impaired] waters . . . the total maximum daily
    load, for those pollutants which the Administrator identifies . . . as suitable for such
    calculation. Such load shall be established at a level necessary to implement the
    applicable water quality standards with seasonal variations and a margin of safety
    which takes into account any lack of knowledge concerning the relationship
    between effluent limitations and water quality.”
    (emphasis added). Though no court has yet addressed the meaning of the terms “maximum” and
    “load” in the phrase “total maximum daily load,” the Court’s reading of those terms is guided by