Pate v. Bureau of Prisons ( 2021 )
[…] regulations. As a result, he has not suffered an injury in fact that the Court can redress by
    compelling BOP to act on his request for compassionate release.
    The federal compassionate-release statute provides that a defendant may bring a motion
    to modify his sentence after “the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the
    warden of the defendant’s facility,” if the BOP has not brought a motion on the defendant’s
    behalf within that time. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3582
    (c)(1)(A). The regulations implementing Section
    3582(c)(1)(A), in turn, set forth an extensive process for BOP to review compassionate-release
    applications. 
    28 C.F.R. § 571.61
    (a) provides that a “request for a motion under . . .
    3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden” and that, “[o]rdinarily, the request shall be in
    writing, and submitted by the inmate.” Before BOP can move for compassionate release, the
    inmate’s application must be reviewed “by the Warden, the General Counsel, and either the
    Medical Director for medical referrals or the Assistant Director, Correctional Programs